Giammarino Privacy Policy

Giammarino Wines Privacy Policy

Giammarino Wines is committed to a policy of continuous business development for the benefit of our customers, our suppliers and our staff.

This document (Privacy Policy) describes the way in which Giammarino Wines will collect, use and disclose information obtained by us from you including through your use of our website. By visiting our website, you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The updated version will be available on the Site. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). We will only disclose and store your personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy, personal information means information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US 



The type of information we collect from you depends upon your use of our website. Generally speaking however, the information which we collect will be information you give us (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address in order to fulfil any orders for products you make via the website or in relation to promotions you may enter), information we collect from you (for example we may record information such as the areas of our website accessed by you and your IP address).

We may also collect information from you in order to comply with the law. For example, where you purchase products from us via our website, we will ask you to provide your date of birth so that we can comply with applicable liquor licensing laws.

OUR USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Generally, information which is collected from our website and from you is used by us to operate our website, to provide you with a product you have requested from our website, to provide you with information about our products, and to help us gain a better understanding of your likes and dislikes so we can improve our website and the services we offer. We may also disclose your personal information:

  • to third parties appointed by us in order to perform services for us and as may be required to fulfil and deliver any orders for products you may make from us (in which case we will use reasonable endeavours to require these third parties to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services);
  • where we are required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies; or
  • with your consent.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may seek access to personal information which we hold about you. We will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act although there are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification.


If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information or to request access to your personal information, please contact us on 0408 577 643 or contact us by emailing us at dino@giammarino.com.au

Queries or matters relating to our privacy policy        

  • Any queries or issues regarding our privacy policy can be addressed by contacting Dino Giammarino on dino@giammarinowines,com.au. Telephone: 0408 577 643 E-mail: dino@giammarino.com.au

As an individual you have the right to take any unresolved matters to the Privacy Commissioner. Details are available via the internet from www.privacy.gov.au